Council

The Council is an advisory group for the Board and acts as a link between the members in their country and the Association. Council members also have an important role in publicising EAHIL and recruiting new members. This presentation can be used as such or translated into other languages to promote EAHIL at national events: Presentation_EAHIL

The Council usually meets formally once a year at the time of the annual EAHIL conference or workshop.

Councillors are elected for a term of four years by the voting EAHIL members resident in their country. Councillors may be re-elected once, after which they are not eligible for re-election until they have been absent from the Council for two years.

Each member state of the Council of Europe is eligible to elect councilors, provided that there are at least five voting members based in the country:

    • fewer than 5 voting members = 0 councillors
    • 5-29 voting members = 1 councillor
    • 30-54 voting members = 2 councillors
    • 55 and over voting members = 3 councillors

Minutes from previous council meetings

Members of the EAHIL Council 

Austria
Irma Klerings (2021-2024, 1st term)

Belgium
Luc Hourlay (2021-2024, 2nd term)
Thomas Vendendriessche (2019-2022, 1st term)
Vacancy

Bosnia & Herzegovina
Josip Simic (2021-2024, 1st term)

Bulgaria
Vacancy

Croatia
Dina Vrkić (2019-2022, 1st term)

Czech Republic
Dana Zdenkova (2021-2024, 1st term)

Denmark
Jette Frost Jepsen (2019-2022, 2nd term)
Louise Stenholt (2021-2024, 1st term)

Estonia
Ivika Rande (2021-2024, 1st term)

Finland
Sarah Hagström (2019-2022, 1st term)
Elise Johansson (2019-2022, 2nd term)
Ritva Miikki (2019-2022, 1st term)

France
Vacancy

Germany
Sabine Buroh (2019-2022, 2nd term)
Helge Knüttel (2019-2022, 1st term)
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann (2019-2022, 1st term)

Greece
Artemis Chaleplioglou (2019-2022, 1st term)

Hungary
Vacancy

Iceland
Anna Sigríður Guðnadóttir (2019-2022, 1st term)

Ireland
Louise Farragher (2021-2024, 2nd term)
Donna O’Doiblin (2021-2024, 1st term)
Caroline Rowan (2019-2022, 1st term)

Italy
Cinzia Bussolati (2021-2024, 1st term)
Cristina Mancini (2021-2024, 1st term)
Valeria Scotti (2019-2022, 2nd term)

Latvia
Elina Vela (2021-2024, 1st term)

Lithuania
Daiva Jurksaitiene (2019-2022, 2nd term)

Moldova
Irina Gangan (2021-2024, 1st term)

Netherlands
Eugenie Delvaux (2021-2024, 2nd term)
Hans Ket (2021-2024, 2nd term)
Vacancy

Norway
Katrine Aronsen (2019-2022, 1st term)
Irene Hunskår (2019-2022, 1st term)
Hilde Strømme (2019-2022, 1st term)

Poland
Justyna Zawada (2019-2022, 1st term)
Vacancy

Portugal
Maria Da Luz Antunes (2021-2024, 2nd term)

Romania
Octavia-Luciana Madge (2019-2022, 2nd term)

Russian Federation
Vacancy

Slovenia
David Ožura (2019-2022, 1st term)

Spain
Rebeca Isabel Gómez (2019-2022, 1st term)
Virgili Páez Cervi (2019-2022, 1st term)
Vacancy

Sweden
Ann-Catrin Ekelund (2019-2022, 1st term)
Eva Hessman (2019-2022, 1st term)
Elisabeth Nylander (2021-2024, 1st term)

Switzerland
Jolanda Elmers (2021-2024, 1st term)
Sabine Klein (2021-2024, 1st term)
Michelle Schaffer (2021-2024, 1st term)

Turkey
Nurgül Kiliç (2021-2024, 1st term)
Kubra Zayim Gedik (2021-2024, 1st term)

UK
Alison Bethel (2021-2024, 1st term)
Shona Kirtley (2019-2022, 1st term)
Mala Mann (2019-2022, 1st term)

Organisation