The Council

The Council is an advisory group for the Board and acts as a link between the members in their country and the Association. Council members also have an important role in publicising EAHIL and recruiting new members. The Council usually meets formally once a year at the time of the annual EAHIL conference or workshop.

Councillors are elected for a term of four years by the voting EAHIL members resident in their country. Councillors may be re-elected once, after which they are not eligible for re-election until they have been absent from the Council for two years.

Each member state of the Council of Europe is eligible to elect councilors, provided that there are at least at least five voting members based in the country:

  • fewer than 5 voting members = 0 councillors
  • 5-29 voting members = 1 councillor
  • 30-54 voting members = 2 councillors
  • 55 and over = 3 councillors

Minutes from previous council meetings

Council election 2016 – results

Members of the EAHIL Council 2013-2018

Austria
Vacancy

Belgium
Inge Discart (2015-2018, 1st term)
Ann De Meulemeester (2013-2016, 1st term)
Vacancy

Croatia
Lea Skoric (2013-2016, 2nd term)

Czech Republic
Helena Bouzkova (2013-2016, 1st term)

Denmark
Jette Frost Jepsen (2015-2018, 1st term)
Vacancy

Estonia
Sigrid Prank (2013-2016, 2nd term)

Finland
Tiina Heino (2015-2018, 1st term)
Elise Johansson (2015-2018, 1st term)
Minna Liikala (2015-2018, 2nd term)

France
Gaetan Kerdelhue (2015-2018, 1st term)
2 vacancies

Germany
Ulrich Korwitz (2015-2018, 2nd term)
Sabine Buroh (2015-2018, 1st term)

Greece
Vacancy

Hungary
Gyongyi Karácsony (2013-2016, 1st term)

Iceland
Anna Sigrídur Gudnadóttir (2013-2016, 1st term)

Ireland
Niamh Lucey (2013-2016, 2nd term)
2 vacancies

Italy
Gaetana Cognetti (2013-2016, 2nd term)
Federica Napolitani Cheyne (2013-2016, 2nd term)
Valeria Scotti (2015-2018, 1st term)

Latvia
Margarita Zelve (2013-2016, 2nd term)

Lithuania
Daiva Jurksaitiene (2015-2018, 1st term)

Moldova
Liubovi Karnaeva (2013-2016, 1st term)
Vacancy

Netherlands
Ingeborg van Dusseldorp (2015-2018, 1st term)
Gerdien de Jonge (2013-2016, 2nd term)
Jacqueline Limpens (2013-2016, 2nd term)

Norway
Hanne Dybvik (2015-2018, 2nd term)
Regina Kufner Lein (2015-2018, 2nd term)
Jannicke Rusnes Lie (2015-2018, 1st term)

Poland
Witold Kozakiewicz (2013-2016, 1st term)

Portugal
Susana Henriques (2013-2016, 1st term)
Margarida Meira (2013-2016, 2nd term)

Romania
Octavia-Luciana Madge (2015-2018, 1st term)

Russian Federation
Larisa Zhmykhova (2015-2018, 2nd term)

Slovenia
Vesna Cafuta (2015-2018, 1st term)

Spain
Alicia F. Gómez (2015-2018, 1st term)
Verónica Juan-Quilis (2015-2018, 2nd term)
Mar Gonzales Cantalejo (2013-2016, 1st term)

Sweden
Helen Sjöblom (2015-2018, 1st term)
Margareta Sundin (2015-2018, 1st term)
Linda Thorn (2015-2018, 1st term)

Switzerland
Isabelle de Kaenel (2013-2016, 1st term)
Vacancy

Turkey
Mesra Sendir (2015-2018, 1st term)

UK
Isla Kuhn (2015-2018, 1st term)
Helen Buckley Woods (2015-2018, 1st term)
Vacancy

Organisation